Is Icing Sugar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tate & Lyle Icing Sugar, made by Tate & Lyle, is a popular choice for baking cakes and making buttercream. It is commonly used as a final touch to enhance the appearance and taste of cakes. People enjoy using icing sugar for cake-making, as it is known to effectively accomplish its intended purpose. Overall, Tate & Lyle Icing Sugar is a reliable product that is appreciated for its ability to get the job done.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cornstarch

Check Icing Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping