Is Icy Hot Medicated Topical Analgesic Back Patch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Menthol (5 %). Purpose: Topical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Aluminum Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Methyl Acrylate/2-Ethylhexyl Acrylate Copolymer, Nonoxynol-30, Polyacrylic Acid, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Polyacrylate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Starch/Acrylic Acid Graft Copolymer Sodium Salt, Talc, Tartaric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Water

Check Icy Hot Medicated Topical Analgesic Back Patch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Icy Hot Medicated Topical Analgesic Back Patch is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown