Is Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATO SLICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW NO. 5, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking