Is Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATO SLICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW NO. 5, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking