Is Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
butter
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATO SLICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW NO. 5, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Dairy Free? Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box | Spoonful