Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy mashed potatoes with a rich, buttery flavor and soft, fluffy texture. Common uses include quick family meals, holiday sides, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite easy, fast preparation and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional lumps or stronger seasoning. Suits pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables and everyday meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- sweet cream
- butter
- butter powder
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mashed potatoes with a rich, buttery flavor and soft, fluffy texture. Common uses include quick family meals, holiday sides, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite easy, fast preparation and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional lumps or stronger seasoning. Suits pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables and everyday meals.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Milk, Soy), Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


