Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mashed potatoes with a rich, buttery flavor and soft, fluffy texture. Common uses include quick family meals, holiday sides, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite easy, fast preparation and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional lumps or stronger seasoning. Suits pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables and everyday meals.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- sweet cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- butter
- butter powder
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mashed potatoes with a rich, buttery flavor and soft, fluffy texture. Common uses include quick family meals, holiday sides, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite easy, fast preparation and consistent creaminess, while some note occasional lumps or stronger seasoning. Suits pairing with meats, gravies, and vegetables and everyday meals.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Milk, Soy), Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


