Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Vegan?

Description
Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- cream
- sweet cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter powder
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), maltodextrin, dried corn syrup, salt, sugar, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), mono- and diglycerides, calcium stearoyl lactylate, natural flavors. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


