Is Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Vegan?

Description
Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- sweet cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- butter
- butter powder
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes (Russet And Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Pouch


