Is Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Dairy Free?

Description
Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- sweet cream
- butter
- butter powder
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes (Russet And Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Pouch


