Is Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to serve mashed potatoes deliver a smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor reviewers describe as close to homemade. Commonly used as an easy side for weeknight meals and holiday dinners, consumers note convenient preparation and consistent reheating; some reviews mention occasional seasoning variability or texture differences between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- butter
- cream
- milk
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to serve mashed potatoes deliver a smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor reviewers describe as close to homemade. Commonly used as an easy side for weeknight meals and holiday dinners, consumers note convenient preparation and consistent reheating; some reviews mention occasional seasoning variability or texture differences between batches.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE.
Check Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


