Is Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Vegetarian?

Description
Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes (Russet And Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Pouch


