Is Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- cheese blend
- mono & diglycerides annatto extract
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATO SLICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW NO. 5, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.
Check Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
Where to buy
Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


