Is Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- milk solids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Milk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream (Milk), Flavourings, Onion Powder, Herbs, Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Spice Extract, Antioxidants (Tocopherol - Rich Extract, Citric Acid)
Check Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Powder


