Is Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
cream
milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Milk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream (Milk), Flavourings, Onion Powder, Herbs, Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Spice Extract, Antioxidants (Tocopherol - Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Butter and Herbs Instant Mash is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Side Dish · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side Dish