Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces) Pescatarian?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver smooth, buttery-tasting, homestyle texture with a creamy mouthfeel and mild savory finish. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday plates, casseroles, or as a topping for shepherd’s pie. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent flavor, occasional lumps, and overall convenience, and reheats well, often.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
- monoglycerides
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver smooth, buttery-tasting, homestyle texture with a creamy mouthfeel and mild savory finish. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday plates, casseroles, or as a topping for shepherd’s pie. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent flavor, occasional lumps, and overall convenience, and reheats well, often.
Ingredients
IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS: MILK. GLUTEN FREE.
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


