Is Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed red potato mix delivers a creamy, slightly rustic texture with mild, earthy potato flavor. Consumers commonly use it for quick weeknight sides, camping, and packaged-lunch supplements. Reviews note fast prep and satisfying taste, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness and recommend adjusting liquid for smoother consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho (R), Potatoes (Russet And Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish