Is Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk soy
  • sour cream product
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk soy

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Idaho® potatoes, Oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Buttermilk powder, Maltodextrin, Skim milk powder, Sour cream product (cultured cream, skim milk powder), Natural flavors, Dried onion, Monoglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Yeast extract, Chives, Spices, Paprika extract, Annatto extract, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulfite, Citric acid, Mixed tocopherols. Contains: Milk · Soy. Sulfites

Check Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep