Is Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes - 6.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture and mild, savory flavor, commonly used as a quick weeknight side, holiday accompaniment, or base for shepherd's pie and casseroles. Customers often mention fast, reliable preparation and consistent taste; occasional reviews note lumps or a salt-forward profile in some batches, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes With Emulsifier (Monoglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes - 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes - 6.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish