Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

idaho (r), potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), salt, skimmed milk powder, cream (milk), sugar, diphosphates, sodium bisulphite (sulphites)), antioxidants (tocopherol-rich extract, citric acid), flavouring for allergens, see in bold

Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Perfect Mash Classic is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep