Is Idahoan Potatoes Mashed Original Box - 26.2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Idahoan Potatoes Mashed Original Box 26.2 oz is a convenient and popular product. It can be enhanced by adding oat milk and chicken broth, which gives the potatoes a richer flavor. Many people appreciate the fast and easy preparation process. With these potatoes, you can enjoy a delicious and satisfying side dish without much effort. The 26.2 oz box provides enough mashed potatoes to serve a group or enjoy leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).

Check Idahoan Potatoes Mashed Original Box - 26.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Potatoes Mashed Original Box - 26.2 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep