Is Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient packet prepares into a hearty, creamy soup with savory, cheese-like richness and mild vegetable notes; commonly used for quick lunches, sides, or comfort meals, reviewers praise easy preparation and satisfying texture but sometimes report excessive saltiness and inconsistent mixing that can cause lumpiness when not thoroughly whisked, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Whey, Maltodextrin, Coconut And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Broccoli, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Extract, Celery Powder, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent

Check Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish