Is Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • whey

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient packet prepares into a hearty, creamy soup with savory, cheese-like richness and mild vegetable notes; commonly used for quick lunches, sides, or comfort meals, reviewers praise easy preparation and satisfying texture but sometimes report excessive saltiness and inconsistent mixing that can cause lumpiness when not thoroughly whisked, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Whey, Maltodextrin, Coconut And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Broccoli, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Extract, Celery Powder, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent

Check Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish