Is Ideal Protein Vanilla Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Inulin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sucralose (65 Mg Per Bottle (295 Ml)). Contains: Milk.

Check Ideal Protein Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep