Is IGA Cheese Crunchy Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTUERIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check IGA Cheese Crunchy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Cheese Crunchy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Where to buy
IGA Cheese Crunchy Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


