Is IGA Cheese Individually Wrapped Sliced American Process Cheese Food 16 Singles Color Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, VITAMIN D3.
Check IGA Cheese Individually Wrapped Sliced American Process Cheese Food 16 Singles Color against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Cheese Individually Wrapped Sliced American Process Cheese Food 16 Singles Color in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Where to buy
IGA Cheese Individually Wrapped Sliced American Process Cheese Food 16 Singles Color is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


