Is IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk solids
  • milk cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ALKALIZED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULLOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go