Is IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- chocolate ripple sauce
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.
Check IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


