No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is IGA Sauce Pasta Meat Flav Jar Prego Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, BEEF, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES (BASIL, OREGANO, SPICE), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY AND FLAVORING.

Check IGA Sauce Pasta Meat Flav Jar Prego against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

IGA Sauce Pasta Meat Flav Jar Prego is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? IGA Sauce Pasta Meat Flav Jar Prego | Spoonful