Is IGA Sauce Pasta Mushroom Jar Prego Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MUSHROOMS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES (BASIL, OREGANO, SPICE), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY AND FLAVORING.

Check IGA Sauce Pasta Mushroom Jar Prego against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IGA Sauce Pasta Mushroom Jar Prego is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Soy Free? IGA Sauce Pasta Mushroom Jar Prego | Spoonful