Is IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • salt, tricalcium phosphate, aspartame, carrageenan, dextrin

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salt, tricalcium phosphate, aspartame, carrageenan, dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dairy Product Solids (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Dextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Artificial Flavor

Check IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Pescatarian? IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa | Spoonful