Is IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Apple Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Glucose Syrup (what), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (stabilizer), Onion Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaves, White Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika. Contains: Wheat And Milk
Check IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


