Is IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese past
  • heavy cream
  • butter

parmesan cheese past

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Vidalia Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Butter, Parmesan Cheese Past

Check IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping