Is Illegal Gianduja Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), HAZELNUT paste (26%), sugar, full cream MILK powder, butter o! (from MILK), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring. Milk chocolate contains minimum 50% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain other tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, wheat, egg, sesame. Suitable for vegetarians. Alcohol free. No artificial flavours.

Check Illegal Gianduja against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping