Is Imagine Organic Gravy Wild Mushroom - 13.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Mushroom Flavor (Includes Organic Mushrooms, Organic Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Mushroom Powder, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Vegetable Flavor (Includes Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Sea Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Spice

Check Imagine Organic Gravy Wild Mushroom - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking