Is Imitation Crab Salad Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crabmeat (Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: King Crab Meat, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Extracts Of Crab, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Cutlassfish, Pacific Whiting) , Rice Wine (Rice, Water, Koji, Yeast, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Hydrolyzed Proteins (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Color), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Celery, Onions, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Alaska Pollock, King Crab Meat, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Catlassfish, Pacific Whiting

Check Imitation Crab Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imitation Crab Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingSnacking