Is Imitation Crabmeat Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial crab flavor
- carmine
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: FISH (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR (SWIMMING CRAB, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), EGG WHITES, SALT, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN, COLOR ADDED.
Check Imitation Crabmeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imitation Crabmeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


