Is Imitation Crabmeat Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FISH (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR (SWIMMING CRAB, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), EGG WHITES, SALT, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN, COLOR ADDED.

Check Imitation Crabmeat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly SweetSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep