Is IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SINGLES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), GELATIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SINGLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking