Is immune support Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-aspartic acid
  • sucrose
  • glycine

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid. Contains <2% of: Acacia, Beta-Carotene (color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Orange Color (Annatto), Natural Orange Flavor, Orange Oil, Rebaudioside A (extracted and purified from natural stevia leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Sucrose, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness).

Check immune support against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soda · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking