Is IMODIUM Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Caplet), : Loperamide Hcl 2(Anti-diarrheal), Simethicone 125(Anti-gas), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Croscarmellose Sodium, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid

Check IMODIUM Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IMODIUM Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go