Is Imperial Grain Brown & Red Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (79%) (water, Brown Rice), Cooked Red Rice (20%) (water, Red, Rice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471). Product Contains 39.5% Brown Rice And 10% Red Rice. May Contain Crustacea, Egg, Fish And Peanuts.

Check Imperial Grain Brown & Red Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep