Is Imperial Grain Coconut, Lemongrass and Chilli Basmati Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (74%) (Water, Basmati Rice), Vegetable Oil, Coconut Extract (7%), Coconut Water (4.3%), Desiccated Coconut (2.3%), Lemongrass (2%), Red Chilli (1.2%), Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Stabilizer (471), Black Pepper.

Check Imperial Grain Coconut, Lemongrass and Chilli Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavorySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking