Is Imperial Grain Coconut, Lemongrass and Chilli Basmati Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut water
  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut extract

coconut water

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (74%) (Water, Basmati Rice), Vegetable Oil, Coconut Extract (7%), Coconut Water (4.3%), Desiccated Coconut (2.3%), Lemongrass (2%), Red Chilli (1.2%), Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Stabilizer (471), Black Pepper.

Check Imperial Grain Coconut, Lemongrass and Chilli Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavorySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking