Is Imperial Leather Limited Edition Eleanor Bowmer Marshmallow Shower Gel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • lactic acid
  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • glycerin

peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropryl betaine, parfum, althaea officinallis (marshmallow), root extract, glycerin, polyquaternium-7, peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides, lactic acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium chloride, tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, styrene/acrylates copolymer, c11-15 pareth-7, c11-15 pareth-40, diethylamino hydrogxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate, ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, linalool, ci 14700, ci 19140

Check Imperial Leather Limited Edition Eleanor Bowmer Marshmallow Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Imperial Leather Limited Edition Eleanor Bowmer Marshmallow Shower Gel is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Creamy