Is IMPERIAL LOBSTER BASE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • dried sweet whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LOBSTER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SWEET WHEY, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS.

Check IMPERIAL LOBSTER BASE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySilkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep