Is IMPERIAL LOBSTER BASE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • dried sweet whey
  • sweet cream
  • cooked lobster
  • dextrose disodium inosinate
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LOBSTER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SWEET WHEY, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS.

Check IMPERIAL LOBSTER BASE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySilkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep