Is IMPERIAL NUTS, ENERGYN BLEND TRAIL MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, CORNSTARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR). HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, BEET POWDER AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR). OIL ROASTED MIX NUTS ALMONDS, WALNUTS, AND PECANS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SALT).

Check IMPERIAL NUTS, ENERGYN BLEND TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingOn The Go
Soy Free? IMPERIAL NUTS, ENERGYN BLEND TRAIL MIX | Spoonful