Is Imperial Nuts Sweet & Savory Bar Mix, Sweet & Savory Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts peanuts
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +3 more

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SPICY PEANUTS PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION-GARLIC-JALAPENO PEPPER POWDERS, RED PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TOFFEE PEANUTS - PEANUT, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORED ALMONDS - ALMONDS ROASTED IN PEANUT, AND/OR COTTONSEED, AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PRETZELS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST.

Check Imperial Nuts Sweet & Savory Bar Mix, Sweet & Savory against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go