Is Imperial Nuts Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Bar Mix, Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT, HOT & SPICY SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION-GARLIC-JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA]), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEAS, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SOY BEAN OIL, WASABI, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC FOR COLOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE OR ARONIA JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST), ALMONDS (ALMONDS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT).

Check Imperial Nuts Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Bar Mix, Wasabi Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go